Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Notice for BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd

BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

Personal Information

  1. Type of Personal Information

Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd for the purposes stated in Section 2 below.

Your personal information may include your name, NRIC number, contact details, financial and banking account details.

  1. Source of Personal Information

Customer or potential customer: BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your legal representatives, agents (e.g. travel agents) and/or employer when you, your legal representative, agents and/or employers send us completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

Supplier, vendor, and tenant or service provider: BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your employer or credit reference agencies when tendering for projects, when you send us completed enquiry and/or credit application forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

  1. Obligatory Personal Information

All information requested fro in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise.

Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services.

Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information Customer or potential customer: Your personal information is collected and further processed by BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • To process your requested services;

  • To administer and communicate with you in relation to our services and/or events;

  • To facilitate your participation in any contests or events;

  • To process any payments related to your requested service;

  • To conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of customer patterns and choices;

  • To contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;

  • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and/or device;

  • For BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd’s internal records management, customer relations events and activities, and customer loyalty reward program;

  • To operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;

  • For insurance purposes;

  • To comply with BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business; and

  • For internal investigations, audit or security purposes.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd, you may opt-out form receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd’s email blasts or you may contact BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd at the details provided in below section.

Vendor, supplier, and tenant or service provider: Your personal information is collected and further processed by BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • To process your credit account application;

  • To assess your credit worthiness;

  • To process any payments related to your commercial transaction;

  • To contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;

  • To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and/or device;

  • For BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd’s internal records management, customer relations events and activities, and customer loyalty reward program;

  • To administer and give effect to your commercial transaction (tender reward, contract for service, tenancy agreement);

  • For insurance pruposes;

  • To comply with BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business; and

  • For internal investigations, audit or security purposes.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd’s email blasts or you may contact BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd at the details provided in below section.

Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. Entities within BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd

Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners).

BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd will ensure that:

Access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

  1. Classes of third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes).

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organization (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd to release your personal information to the other party and its advisers/representatives.

Customer or potential customer: Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, professional advisors, service providers, printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organizer, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);

Our business partners or affiliates who may jointly provide the service requested for (such as third party merchants or distributors or hotels or resorts or shopping mall tenants);

Websites

      1. Links to other sites

Links to other sites is provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the contact on the linked sites or any use of the site.

      1. Location enabled products or applications

Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enable features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

      1. Cookies

A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address: the date and time you accessed each page on our website;

The URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and

The web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc.) These personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

Right to Access and Correct Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavor to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.

If you would like to correct your personal information, please send us the query to the contact details as below.

Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and complaints if:

  • You would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information;

  • You have any further query; or

  • You would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information you may contact:-

BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd

Tel No.: +6(05)-548 7811

Operation Hours: Mon-Fri, 10am – 6:30pm & Sat, 10am – 3pm

Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.

*NOTE:-

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd will not release, sell or share customers’ personal information with/to any entities or individuals outside of BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd.

Personal information will only be disclosed internally and third parties such as courier service, payment gateway etc. for the purposes which was collected as authorized and consented by your good self.

When you register an account with us, we may collect this information:-

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

When you place an order with us, we may collect this information:-

  • Mobile No.
  • Shipping/Delivery Address
  • Credit/Debit Card Details (optional) and Payment Methodology

During the registration of the account with BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd, you may opt to subscribe to our marketing or promotional material (newsletter, promotion message, etc.) from BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd.

At all time, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe any service or update from us, subjected to any requirements and restrictions of application law.

Cookies

Cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your browser and allows BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd to recognize you each time your visit this site. Cookies do not contain any personal information and we do not use them to collect personal information. Your personal information will never be stored in any cookies which generated by our system.

Security of your personal information

All the information that provided to BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd will be safely and securely kept. We will not release, sell or share with any entities or individuals outside of BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd. We will do our best to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee a perfect security on the internet. We strongly recommend that you shall change your password on a regular basis and keep your computer to install the latest version of internet security software and update accordingly.

External site to third party websites or services

This service may contain links to other websites, BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd shall not be liable with the content of external websites, and we strongly recommend you to read the Privacy Policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd reserves the right to modify or amend the Privacy Policy at any time. You are advised to check the latest version of our Privacy Policy from time-to-time for any amendments or updates.

Contact us

If you have any inquiries, comments or complaints about the Privacy Policy, you may write in to us at:

BMStar Technology Sdn Bhd

No.33, 33A, 33B, Jalan Medan Ipoh 1A

Medan Ipoh Bistari

31400 Ipoh, Perak.

Tel No.: +6(05)-548 7811

Fax No.: +6(05)-541 2986

Operation Hours: Mon-Fri, 10am – 6:30pm & Sat, 10am – 3pm

Scroll Up
error: Content is protected !!